This privacy policy sets out how Redstone Risk Ltd. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. This policy does not apply to any other websites to which there are links.

In general, we use the personal information that we collect from individuals in order to match their needs with the relevant products and services of Redstone Risk Ltd. Any personal information that you provide when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By entering personal details into website forms and pressing ‘submit’, you are consenting to the processing of your information by us in accordance with this policy.

Redstone Risk Ltd. reserves the right to change this policy by updating this page so you are always kept informed. Please contact our security controller using the details below if you wish to discuss any concerns relating to our privacy practices.

What Information Do We Collect?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us, including but not limited to:

  • Full Name.
  • Contact information including email address and phone number.
  • Other information provided to us in emails or contact forms.

We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such sensitive information will only be disclosed with your express consent.

It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such confidential financial information will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

Disclosure Policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

What Do We Do With This Information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, including but not limited to internal record keeping and development purposes. We may use the information to improve our website, products and services.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

We will not hold your personal data for longer than reasonably necessary.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies & How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you do not want cookies downloaded onto your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to use some of the features on our website without cookies.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your express permission unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Redstone Risk Ltd: High Rydd, Seaway Lane, Torquay, TQ2 6PN. You can withdraw consent for Redstone Risk Ltd to collect your personal data at any time by writing to us on the address provided.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This policy was last updated in January 2019.